Home ProductsEmulsifiers

Emulsifiers Cetostearyl Alcohol / Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol / C16-18 CAS 67762-27-0

Good quality Surfactant Chemicals for sales
The products are very good quality, the people is nice, specially the boss, he is a good English speaker,I am very happy to know this company,

—— Tonny

Guangzhou Probig Fine Chemical Lt.d offers "3B"--Best price, Best quality and Best service.

—— Miika

Good supplier with good honesty!

—— Monica

I still remember the first time I went to probig company ,It make me have a deeply impression!All the people looks enthusiasm and kind.Thanks !

—— Bruce

I'm Online Chat Now

Emulsifiers Cetostearyl Alcohol / Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol / C16-18 CAS 67762-27-0

China Emulsifiers Cetostearyl Alcohol / Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol / C16-18 CAS 67762-27-0 supplier

Large Image :  Emulsifiers Cetostearyl Alcohol / Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol / C16-18 CAS 67762-27-0

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: PROBIG
Certification: SGS/ GMS
Model Number: C16-18

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 25kgs
Packaging Details: 25kg/bag
Delivery Time: After receiving payment before shipment
Payment Terms: L/C, T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
Detailed Product Description
CAS No.: 67762-27-0 EINECS No.: 204-017-6
Purity: ≥98% MF: C18H38O,C16H34O
Other Names: C16-18 Alcohol Grade Standard: Cosmetic Grade
Appearance: White Solid Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials

Cosmetic Grade Cetearyl Alcohol Cetostearyl Alcohol /Cetyl Stearyl Alcohol /C16-18 for Cream and Hair Conditioner

 

Product Name: Cetostearyl alcohol

 

Brife Description:

 

1.Appearance:white solid
2.with competitive prices and good quality
3.Used for cosmetics

 

 

Specification:

 

Items guideline Result Guideline name Result
Content of main Components ≥95 99 C6 /
Alkane Content(%) ≤2.0 0.39 C8 /
Acid number (mgKOH/g) ≤0.5 0.12 C10 /

Saponification number

(mgKOH/g)

≤2.0 0.33 C12 /

Hydroxyl value

(mgKOH/g)

205-230 211.14 C14 0.18
Iodine number (gI2/100g) ≤1.5 0.81 C16 31.49
Water content(%) / / C18 67.51
Colour(Hazen) ≤50 11 C20 0.43
Meltlng point(°C) 48-58 57    
Criteria mark GB/T16451-1996

 

Application :

 

1.Cetostearyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol or cetylstearyl alcohol is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols and is classified as a fatty alcohol.

2.It is used as an emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, and foam boosting surfactant, as well as an aqueous and nonaqueous viscosity-increasing agent.

3.It imparts an emollient feel to the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations. It is commonly used in hair conditioners and other hair products.

 

Contact Details
Guangzhou Probig Fine Chemical Co.Ltd

Contact Person: Vaness Xu

Tel: +8618302063686

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)